Perform a Search | New Items | Items on Special | Require help?


ART CRAFT DESIGN PAINTING SCULPTURE ART HISTORY


PYE, Patrick - APPLES & ANGELS(Veritsl Pub. Dublin , 1980 1st ed.)
Pages
Pages from an artist`s notebook with 21 etchings. First and limited ed. of 750. This copy 7/750 signed by Patrick Pye. 21.5 x 30.5cm.
Black cloth brds Fine, d/w with some fading otherwise fine.
Price: $55.00

Edwards, Steve (ed.) - ART AND ITS HISTORIES(Yale University Press / Open University , 1999)
pp.xv, 336 Pages
Eighty-nine influential texts that have played a significant role in shaping modern judgements and values about art, incl Vasari, Le Brun, Beaudelaire. Ranges through art history from Pliny the Elder to current issues of gender, post-colonialism and museum policy. Illustrated
Fine softcover, (unused)
Price: $18.65

Guerman, Mikhail - ART OF THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION(Aurora Art Publishers Leningrad , 1979 1st. English Language ed.)
387 Pages
B/w & Colour illustrations. 27 x 30 cm. No period in the history of Russian art can match the energy and fervor of the years following the Revolution of October 1917. This book offers the reader an opportunity to sample the full range of the creative efforts of Russian artists in the years 1917-1923.
Fine red cloth brds with orange embossed design on front cover. d/w fine.
Price: $38.50

Adriani, Gotz et al (eds) - BEUYS, JOSEPH : Life and Works(Barron`s , 1979)
308 Pages
Translated from 1973 German ed. `The most controversial internationally known German avant-garde artist of the post-war years` Prices on this book have quintupled in last 2 years; this one offered at very good value (and cheap to post) ! View image
Paper covers (only published) VG+, very firm and tight copy (with usual `waving` to front wraps).
Price: $27.50

Brophy, Brigid - BLACK AND WHITE: A PORTRAIT OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY( , Jonathan Cape, 1968 1st ed)
pp. 93 Pages
44 illustrations. Brophy (author `Hackenfeller`s Ape`, 1954) is collectable in her own right. No more succinct and trenchant analysis of Beardsley`s mind and art exists than this brilliant piece by a foremost stylist and critic. 16x23.5
Fine. Cloth brds in pict d/w.
Price: $27.50

Sullivan, Charles (ed) - CHILDREN OF PROMISE : African-American Literature and Art for Young People(Abrams, New York , 1991)
126 Pages
Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w. All major African-American writers and artists represented. A handsome large format 22x26cm book. NOT ex-library.
Fine cloth brds in Fine d/w
Price: $17.60

Turnbull, Grace - CHIPS FROM MY CHISEL: An Autobiography(Richard R Smith, Rindge New Hampshire , 1953)
256 Pages
Baltimore sculptress, 89 b/w photographs.
VG+ blue cloth, sl bumped; tight clean, owner`s inscr to fly, no d/w
Price: $17.60

Livingston, Lida (ed) - DALI: A Study of his Art-in-Jewels(Owen Cheatham Foundation , 1959)
pp.67 Pages
Tipped in colour plates. Usual enclosure of Plate xxix (`The Angel Cross`) + 2 colour postcard photographs. A lovely item. (View image of colour photograph.) Art.
Very Fine quarter cloth boards in sl worn complete slipcase
Price: $55.00

Smith, David / Jeremy Lewison / William Blake et al - DAVID SMITH: MEDALS FOR DISHONOR 1937-1940(Leeds City Art Galleries , 1991)
pp.72 Pages
Anti-war artistic statements in relief sculpture medallions. First shown in New York, 1940. Image is `Propaganda for War`
Near Fine, printed wrappers
Price: $16.50

Roditi, Edouard - DIALOGUES ON ART(Secker & Warburg, London , 1960)
pp.198 Pages
Conversations with Chagall, Miro, Hepworth, Henry Moore et al. Illustrated.
VG+ cloth brds, some foxing, name on blank in protected price-clipped worn d/w
Price: $17.60

Scobie, Stephen - EARTHQUAKES AND EXPLORATIONS: Language and Painting from Cubism to Concrete Poetry(University of Toronto Press , 1997)
235 Pages

Grey cloth brds. No d/w New
Price: $27.50

Scobie, Stephen - EARTHQUAKES AND EXPLORATIONS: Language and Painting from Cubism to Concrete Poetry(University of Toronto , 1997)
pp.xiv, 235 Pages
History & criticism CUBISM CONCRETE POETRY KAHNWEILER APPOLLINAIRE BRAQUE DELAUNAY FINLAY PICASSO STEIN
Hardcover cloth brds Fine; no d/w
Price: $11.00

Lissitzky-Kuppers, Sophie - EL LISSITZKY(THAMES AND HUDSON , 1980)
pp.410 Pages
27.5 X 21 cm. This book was compiled by Lissitzky`s widow and is the first full- length, fully documented study of the artist to appear. It opens with a long biographical section, largely based on his letters, whcih throw a great deal of light on his aims and on the circles in which he moved. this is followed by a series of plates in which every field of his activity is handsomely represented, and by two valuable collections of literary documents: theoretical writings by Lissitzky himself, and accounts of him by contemporaries and by later critics. Colour and b/w plates. A very fine copy. See image.
Hardcover VERY FINE/VERY FINE IN FINE SLIPCASE
Price: $110.00

MacCarthy, Fiona - ERIC GILL(Faber and Faber , 1989)
338 Pages

Very Fine black brds. in Fine d/w
Price: $44.00

Browse, Lillian - FORAIN : The Painter 1852 - 1931(Paul Elek, London , 1978)
pp.193 Pages
9 colour, 52 b/w illusts. Forain was a disciple of Degas and friend to Rimbaud and Verlaine. Acknowledged as a master in etching and lithography, his fine paintings are less known. They are firmly rooted in the 19th century but interestingly unsympathetic to Impressionism. Large format, 19x25cms (View image)
Fine cloth brds in Fine pict d/w
Price: $33.00

Conisbee, Philip - GEORGES DE LA TOUR AND HIS WORLD(Yale University / National Gall of Art, Washington , 1996)
pp.318 Pages
This is the sumptuous HARDCOVER edition, large format 32cms x 24.5cms, exquisitely colour illustrated. Essays by Jean-Pierre Cuzin et al. Georges de La Tour (1593-1652) was one of the greatest 17th C French painters, but only rediscovered at the 1972 Paris retrospective. A truly beauitiful book.
Hardcover Very Fine cloth brds in Fine (2 sml tears on top edge) d/w
Price: $33.00

Wilson, Derek - HANS HOLBEIN : Portrait of an Unknown Man(Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1996, 1st ed)
pp.ix, 308 Pages
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. (Inscribed `British Museum Society` on fly; no other markings.) Illustrated. Handsome item. Fascinating biography of the artist recognised by contemporaries as `the greatest Master in [portraiture] that ever was`. Holbein produced Catholic altarpieces and Protestant propaganda engravings; knew Erasmus, Thomas More and Henry VIII and eventually became a spy for Thomas Cromwell. RENAISSANCE & REFORMATION.
Hardcover in d/w. Fine/Fine
Price: $22.00

Friedman, B. H. - JACKSON POLLOCK: Energy Made Visible(McGraw-Hill , 1972 1st ed)
pp.xx, 293 Pages
First full length biography of the artist, who was the most famous painter of his generation and who died in 1956 aged only forty-four.
Hardcover. Pict cloth VG+ sound and tight, D/w: edgewear, small tear, internally repaired.
Price: $27.50

Avena, Thomas / Adam Klein - JEROME: AFTER THE PAGEANT(Bastard Books, San Francisco , 1996)
pp. 96 Pages
Photographic Biography and Illustrated Catalogue of Paintings of the controversial artist and gay Drag Queen activist Jerome Caja, who died Nov 3, 1995 of AIDS. Image of back cover of book attached.
FINE pictorial boards
Price: $33.00

Harlan, Volker, Koepplin, Dieter und Velhagen Rudolf - Joseph Beuys Tagun Basel 1.-4. Mai 1991(Wiese Verlag , 1991)
pp.310 Pages
GERMAN TEXT. 1991 Beuys Symposium papers. Excellent illustrations.
Hardcover. Very Fine (unused) in VF d/w
Price: $19.80