Perform a Search | New Items | Items on Special | Require help?


HISTORY POLITICS HISTORIOGRAPHY


Sulzberger, C.L. - LAST OF THE GIANTS, THE(Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1972, 1st UK ed)
pp.xi, 1056 Pages
The interaction of Charles de Gaulle and Winston Churchill during the key period 1954-1963 and their international contemporaries incl Kennedy, Khrushchev, Tito, Pompidou, Nasser, Macmillan, Adenauer et al. (Heavy item so check postage with us first.)
Hardcover. Very Good+ unmarked. D/w has edgewear and edge chipping.
Price: $22.00

Lewis, P. S. - LATER MEDIEVAL FRANCE: The Polity( , Macmillan, 1968)
pp. 418 Pages
Analyses society of later medieval France arranged for political action and what Christine de Pisan called at thebeginning of the 15th century the `corps de policie`. 15x22 cms
Very Good++ Clean copy in sl worn d/w
Price: $30.80

Williamson, Hugh Ross - LORENZO THE MAGNIFICENT(Michael Joseph , 1974)
pp.288 Pages
Lavishly illustrated study of Florence`s great Medici leader Lorenzo (1449-1492). 17.5x25.5cms Companion volume to `Catherine de` Medici` item above. (View image)
Fine. Cloth brds in pict d/w
Price: $22.00

ePTON, nINA - LOVE AND THE ENGLISH(cASSELL, lONDON , 1960)
xiv, 390 Pages
Social history. Illustrated. Attitudes to Love and Marriage in English History.
Very Good (hardcover) cloth brds, no d/w
Price: $13.20

Tinayre, Marcelle (trans.) - MADAME DE POMPADOUR(Putnam , n.d. (1926))
pp. 185 Pages
Interesting differences with other listed copies: Page no. differs from others and is closer to original French version in number; carries no publication date. Could precede listed 1926 1st ed. Frontispiece (tissue guard incl but detached); deckled edge pages. 15x23cms
Very Good ++ Cloth brds in worn d/w
Price: $24.20

Pannell, J. P. M. - MAN THE BUILDER: An Illustrated History of Engineering(Thames & Hudson, London , (164) 1977)
251+index Pages
Orig pub as An Illustrated History of Civil Engineering, 1964. 15.5x21cms
Fine cloth brds in marked vg d/w, name on fep
Price: $16.50

Morsley, Clifford - NEWS FROM THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE 1750-1850(Harrap, London , 1979)
320 Pages
Late George II - Victoria period of English history as chronicled by the provincial press, incl. Bath Advertiser, Cambridge Chronicle, Famouth Packet, Yorkshire Gazette, etc. Illustrations, 16x24cms. Crisp clean copy (Image viewable)
Very Fine cloth brds in unmarked unclipped Very Fine d/w
Price: $22.00

Haslam, Jonathan - NO VIRTUE LIKE NECESSITY : Realist Thought in International Relations since Machiavelli(Yale University Press , 2002)
pp272 Pages
The first comprehensive history of the development of realist ideas in international relations throughout the last five hundred years. REALPOLITIK; Bismarck.
Very Fine (unused) in VF d/w hardcover
Price: $26.40

Garnett, David - POCAHONTAS or The Nonpareil of Virginia(Chatto & Windus, London , Jan 1933 2nd impr)
349 Pages
Frontispiece, folding endpd map (crisp and intact), name on prelim. 14x21.5cms (View image of Title and frontis)
VG+ cloth, sl bumped, some edge foxing, no d/w
Price: $22.00

Elton, G. R. - PRACTICE OF HISTORY, THE(Sydney University , 1967)
1st Aust ed pp.178 Pages
Two themes run through the book: The nature of history lies in its practice (Purpose, Research, Writing, Teaching) and the autonomy of the subject is in need of defence. Essential on every historian`s bookshelf. 14.5x22cms
VG++ Unmarked blue cloth in top frayed d/w; names on fly
Price: $22.00

Bernardy, Francoise de - PRINCES OF MONACO : The Remarkable History of the Grimaldi Family(Arthur Barker, London , 1961)
272 Pages
Transl from the French by Len Ortzen. The Grimaldis from 1297 to 1958 and their skill as warlike seafarers and clever diplomats in maintaining the independence of the tiny principality. Illustrated. (View image)
VG cloth brds, lightly sunned on prelims in VG edgeworn pict d/w
Price: $22.00

Deutscher, Isaac - PROPHET OUTCAST, THE : TROTSKY 1929 - 1940(OUP , 1963)
543 Pages
Signed by Isaac Deutscher: `To patient readers, with all my sympathy. Isaac Deutscher, 20 November 1963`. Illustrated. Image of frontis+title
VG+ black cloth brds, very firm copy; no d/w
Price: $38.50

Inglis, Brian - ROGER CASEMENT(Hodder & Stoughton , 1973 1st ed)
448 Pages
Born Dublin 1864 into Ulster Protestant family, author of controversial 1904 report condemning Belgian Congo as ruthless colonial exploitation and in 1910 a similarly damning indictment of the British treatment of the natives of the Upper Amazon. Most controversially, he went to Germany in 1914 and secured a treaty from Bethmann-Hollweg giving formal recognition to Irish independence. Returning to Ireland in in a U-boat in 1916 he was captured, sentenced to death for treason and hanged - making him an instant Sinn Fein saint. On top of all that, `Black Diaries` hinted that this knighted traitor to the Crown was a practising closet homosexual. Edwardian England was agog! Illustrated.
Fine cloth brds in Fine unclipped d/w
Price: $27.50

Bell, Douglas - SEAMEN OF BRITAIN( , Thomas Nelson, 1943)
pp. vii, 288 Pages
Frontis and b/w plates. 14.5x22cms
Very Good++ Slightly dulled cloth.
Price: $26.40

Kammen Michael - SELVAGES & BIASES : The Fabric of History in American Culture*New Item*(Cornell University Press , 1987)
pp.xv, 336 Pages
Illustrated. Three closely related themes concerning the state of historical enquiry in America: how history as a professional discipline has changed, the significance of historiography as a measure of cultural change and the necessity for new approaches to American cultural history.
Softcover. Fine (unused)
Price: $ 9.90

Donleavy, J. P. - SINGULAR COUNTRY, A(Ryan, Peterborough , 1989, 1st ed)
198 Pages
An idiosyncratic and personal view of Ireland by the author of `The Ginger Man`, `A Singular Man`, etc. 16x24cms
Very Fine cloth brds in Fine d/w
Price: $19.80

Rodd, Sir Rennell - SIR WALTER RALEIGH(Macmillan, London , 1904)
292 Pages
Frontispiece. English Man of Action series. 13x19.5cms
Very Good. Red cloth marked and spine sl. sunned
Price: $16.50

Hill, Paul with Ronan Bennett - STOLEN YEARS: Before and After Guildford(Doubleday , 1990)
pp.287 Pages
Autobiography of member of the Guildford Four. IRA Guildford Bombing (Illustrated).
Hardcover in d/w. Fine/VG+
Price: $16.50

Garfinkle, Adam - TELLTALE HEARTS: The Origins of the Vietnam Antiwar Movement(St. Martin`s Press, New York , 1995)
pp.xiii, 370 Pages

Hardcover in d/w. Fine/Fine. No markings.
Price: $16.50

Anwar Ibrahim - THE ASIAN RENAISSANCE(Times, Singapore , 1996)
159 Pages
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, the currently and controversially imprisoned ex-Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia! It sets out his vision for a new Malaysia which eventually led him into conflict with the dictatorial Prime Minister.
Fine / Fine Hardcover in d/w
Price: $27.50