Perform a Search | New Items | Items on Special | Require help?


SPORT


Fingleton, J H - ASHES CROWN THE YEAR, THE : A Coronation Cricket Diary(Collins , 1954)
288 Pages
The memorable 1952 Ashes series with Lindwall, Bedser, Hutton, Hassett, Harvey and Riley. Illustrated. (View image)
VG++ cloth brds in VG edgeworn d/w
Price: $11.00

Bowes, Bill - AUSSIES AND ASHES(Stanley Paul, London , 1961, 1st ed)
183 Pages
Account of the classic 1961 series, with the Australians captained by Richie Benaud. 14.5x21.5cms, illustrations. (View image)
VG cloth brds minor marks in very tatty d/w
Price: $11.00

Evans, Godfrey - BEHIND THE STUMPS(Hodder & Stoughton , 1951)
pp.254 Pages
Illustrated. View image of title + frontis
Good+, sl cocked or cloth brds, no d/w
Price: $ 8.80

Frewin, Leslie (ed) - BOUNDARY BOOK, THE ; A Lord Taverners` miscellany of Cricket(MacDonald, London , 1962, 1st ed)
PP.xv, 320 Pages
Impressive list of contributors includes Arlott, Bradman, Cardus, Sir Robert Menzies, Peter Sellers in wondferfully sentimental tribute to flannelled fools. Illustrated. Nice copy
VG+ blue cloth, light fading; D/w Good (protected) lacking edge fragments
Price: $11.00

Jardine, D R - CRICKET(J M Dent, London , 1936 1st ed)
pp.224 Pages
45 pages of photographs, 21 diagrams. Modern Sports Edited by Howard Marshall.
VG+, lightly rubbed or cloth brds, no d/w
Price: $16.50

Mulvaney, D J - CRICKET WALKABOUT : The Australian Aboriginal Cricketers on Tour 1867-8(Melbourne University Press , 1967)
pp.112 Pages
Illustrated with photographs, match sheets, etc. View image
Fine cloth brds in marked d/w
Price: $13.20

Calabi, Silvio - FLY-FISHING, THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF(Robert Hale, London , 1994)
pp.336 Pages
A Complete A-Z of Terminology, Tackle & Techniques. Colour and line illustrations. 18.5x24cms. The modern bible of this sophisticated sport for gentlemen (and people who look good in waders). Very competitive price if you are ordering from Australia or S.E.A. (View image )
Hardcover: Mint cloth brds in Mint d/w
Price: $27.50

Harrison, R.T. (`Boomerang`) - HOW TO BECOME A CHAMPION AT BOWLS(Hensell & Sons, North Melbourne , 1956, 9th Edition)
pp.220 Pages
A Complete Course of Modern Instruction (Illustrated). `Accepted Text Book in Greater Demand Than Any Treatise Ever Written On The Game`. (View image for d/w cond )
Hardcover VG cloth brds, sunned at base of spine cover wher d/w lacks fragment; d/w only Good
Price: $15.40

Richardson, T.D. - ICE-RINK SKATING(C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. , 1949)
pp.111 Pages
Black and white photographs. Slight foxing to page edges.
Hardcover VG+ /VG+ D/W
Price: $13.20

Cowdrey, Colin - INCOMPARABLE GAME, THE(Hodder & Stoughton , 1970)
pp.126 + index Pages
`A masterly conspectus of the changing pattern of the game through the fifties and sixties.` Illustrated. View image
Hardcover. VG+ cloth brds in worn (protected) d/w
Price: $11.00

Sambourne, Linley et al - MR. PUNCH`S BOOK OF SPORTS : The Humours of Cricket, Football, Tennis, Polo, Croquet, Hockey, Racing, &c.(The Educational Book Co Ltd / Punch , nd 1930s?)
192 Pages
Part of the delightful `Punch Library of Humour`. 225 illustrations from 1841 to present day (Edwardian, early 1900s?)
Or cloth with Punch motif gilt stamped in corner; light edgewear
Price: $27.50

Robertson, Austin - OCKER The Fastest Man Alive!(Methuen Australia , 1986)
157 Pages
Autobiography of the world`s fastest runner over 130 yards and champion Australian Rules footballer. 14x22cms, illustrations
Fine in Fine d/w
Price: $11.00

Miller, David - OLYMPIC REVOLUTION The Olympic Biography of Juan Antonio Samaranch(Pavilion , 1992)
266 Pages
Foreword by H.M. The King of Spain. APPALLINGLY SYCOPHANTIC PSEUDO-BIOGRAPHY OF ONE THE MOST DISTASTEFUL TWERPS EVER TO HAVE SULLIED INTERNATIONAL SPORTS ADMINISTRATION. Unfortunately illustrated as well. (View image)
Fine cloth brds in VG+ d/w
Price: $11.00

Orser, Brian - ORSER A SKATER`S LIFE(Key Porter Books , 1988)
pp.214 Pages
This is the remarkable story of a boy from a small town who became the most accomplished male figure skater in Canada in the 1980s.
Hardcover. Good/Good. Incription to owner on fep.
Price: $11.00

Dexter, Ted (ed) - ROTHMANS BOOK OF TEST MATCHES : England v Australia 1946 - 1963(Arthur Barker, London , 1964)
pp.176 Pages
The complete record of post-war Test matches prior to the 1964 Australian Ashes tour to England. Illustrated. Large format, 22x28.5cms. (View image)
Hardcover. VG+ Cloth brds in VG d/w with 2 sml top edge tears
Price: $11.00

Arlott, John - ROTHMANS JUBILEE HISTORY OF CRICKET 1890 - 1965(Arthur Barker, London , 1965)
pp.212 Pages
Foreword by Neville Cardus. Illustrated, large format 22x28.5cms. View image
Hardcover. VG+ cloth brds; Repaired d/w
Price: $11.00

Mackay, Ken & Frank O`Callaghan - SLASHER OPENS UP(Pelham Books, London , 1964)
pp.210 Pages
Illustrated autobiography of the archetypal Australian cricketer. (View image)
Hardcover. VG+ cloth brds, name on fly; Good+ d/w shelfwear, small edge trs210
Price: $13.20

Illingworth, Ray - SPIN BOWLING(Pelham, London , 1979)
pp.118 Pages
Illustrated bible of off-spin bowling
VG cloth brds in edgeworn VG d/w
Price: $15.40

Knott, Alan - STUMPER`S VIEW(Stanley Paul, London , 1972)
238 Pages
Presentable 1st edition copy but not up to top collector`s standard and priced accordingly. Illustrated
hARDCOVER. Light water staining to bottom o/w Good cloth in Good worn d/w
Price: $ 9.90

Compton, Denis - TESTING TIME FOR ENGLAND(Stanley Paul, London , n.d. (1948))
pp.223 Pages
The England and Middlesex Batsman Who Here Tells The Story, And Gives His Personal View, of The M.C.C. Tour of Australia in 1946-47. The team that included Hutton, Edrich and Bedser up against Australia`s Bradman, Barnes, Morris, Hassett, Miller, Johnson, Lindwall et al.
Hardcover. VG sl faded black cloth brds, no d/w
Price: $11.00